Actresses Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson were in charge of announcing in the morning hours of this Wednesday, February 3, the nominees for the 78th edition of the Golden Globes.

Tina Fey and Amy Poehler will host this year’s ceremony that is scheduled to take place on February 28, 2021 from California and New York. The event will be broadcast on NBC beginning at 8:00 PM ET.

Unlike in previous years, the hosts of the Golden Globes will conduct the awards ceremony from different locations: Fey from Manhattan and Poehler from Beverly Hills, according to Entertainment Tonight.

The 2021 Golden Globes were scheduled to be held in January but had to be postponed as a result of the public health crisis in California due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

See the full list of nominees for the Golden Globes 2021

MOVIE THEATER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Sacha Baron Cohen for ‘The Chicago 7 Trial’
  • Daniel Kaluuya for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’
  • Jared Leto for ‘Little Details’
  • Bill Murray for ‘On the Rocks’
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. for ‘A Night in Miami…’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Glenn Close for ‘Hillbilly Elegy’
  • Olivia Colman for ‘The Father’
  • Jodie Foster, ‘The Mauritanian’
  • Amanda Seyfried for ‘Mank’
  • Helena Zengel for ‘News of the World’

BEST NON-ENGLISH-SPEAKING MOVIE

  • ‘Another Round’
  • ‘La Llorona’
  • ‘The Life Ahead’
  • ‘Minari’
  • ‘Two of Us’

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • ‘The Croods: A New Era’
  • ‘Onward’
  • ‘Beyond the moon’
  • ‘Soul’
  • ‘Wolfwalkers’

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • ‘Midnight sky’
  • ‘Tenet’
  • ‘News of the World’
  • ‘Mank’
  • ‘Soul’

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • ‘Fight for You’ from ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’
  • ‘Hear my Voice’ from ‘The Chicago 7 Trial’
  • ‘Io Si (Seen)’ from ‘The Life Ahead’
  • ‘Speak Now’ from ‘A night in Miami …’
  • ‘Tigress & Tweed’ from ‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday ‘

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Emerald Fennell for ‘Promising Young Woman’
  • Jack Fincher for ‘Mank’
  • Aaron Sorkin for ‘The Chicago 7 Trial’
  • Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton for ‘The Father’
  • Chloé Zhao for ‘Nomadland’

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMIC OR MUSICAL MOVIE

  • Maria Bakalova for ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’
  • Michelle Pfeiffer for ‘French Exit’
  • Anya Taylor-Joy for ‘Emma’
  • Kate Hudson for ‘Music’
  • Rosamund Pike for ‘I Care a Lot’

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC MOVIE

  • Riz Ahmed for ‘Sound of Metal’
  • Chadwick Boseman for The Mother of the Blues
  • Anthony Hopkins for ‘The Father’
  • Gary Oldman, ‘Mank’
  • Tahar Rahim for ‘The Mauritarian’

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A COMIC OR MUSICAL MOVIE

  • Sacha Baron Cohen for ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’
  • James Corden for ‘The Prom’
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda for ‘Hamilton’
  • Dev Patel for ‘The Incredible Story of David Copperfield’
  • Andy Samberg, ‘Palm Springs’

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC MOVIE

  • Viola Davis for ‘The Mother of the Blues’
  • Andra Day for ‘The United States vs. Billie Holiday ‘
  • Vanessa Kirby, ‘Fragments of a Woman’
  • Frances McDormand for ‘Nomadland’
  • Carey Mulligan, ‘Promising Young Woman’

BEST DIRECTION

  • Emerald Fennell for ‘Promising Young Woman’
  • David FIncher for ‘Mank’
  • Regina King for ‘A night in Miami…’
  • Aaron Sorkin for ‘Mank’
  • Chloe Zhao for ‘Nomadland’

BEST MOVIE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • “Hamilton”
  • “Palm Springs”
  • “Music”
  • “The Prom”

BEST MOVIE – DRAMA:

  • ‘The father’
  • ‘Mank’
  • ‘Nomandland’
  • ‘Promising Young Woman’
  • ‘The Chicago 7 trial’

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • ‘The Crown’
  • ‘Lovecraft Country’
  • ‘The Mandalorian’
  • ‘Ozark’
  • ‘Ratched’

BEST MUSICAL SERIES – COMEDY

  • ‘Emily in Paris’
  • ‘The Flight Attendant’
  • ‘The Great’
  • ‘Schitt’s Creek’
  • ‘Ted Lasso’

BEST MINI-SERIES / MOVIE MADE FOR TV

  • ‘Normal People’
  • ‘Small Ax’
  • ‘The Queen’s Gambit’
  • ‘The Undoing’
  • ‘Unorthodox’

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Olivia Colman, ‘The Crown’
  • Jodie Comer for ‘Killing Eve’
  • Emma Corrin, ‘The Crown’
  • Laura Linney for ‘Ozark’
  • Sarah Paulson for ‘Ratched’

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jason Bateman for ‘Ozark’
  • Josh O’Connor, ‘The Crown’
  • Bob Odenkirk, ‘Better Call Saul’
  • Al Pacino for ‘Hunters’
  • Matthew Rhys for ‘Perry Mason’

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY / MUSICAL

  • Lily Collins for ‘Emily in Paris’
  • Kaley Cuoco, ‘The Flight Attendant’
  • Elle Fanning for ‘The Great’
  • Jane Levy for ‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’
  • Catherine O’Hara for ‘Schitt’s Creek’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR 

  • John Boyega for ‘Small Ax’
  • Brendan Gleeson, ‘The Comey Rule’
  • Dan Levy for ‘Schitt’s Creek’
  • Jim Parsons for ‘Hollywood’
  • Donald Sutherland for ‘The Undoing’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Gillian Anderson, ‘The Crown’
  • Helena Bonham Carter for ‘The Crown’
  • Julia Garner for ‘Ozark’
  • Annie Murphy for ‘Schitt’s Creek’
  • Cynthia Nixon, ‘Ratched’

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES / MOVIE MADE FOR TV

  • Cate Blanchett for ‘Mrs. America’
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, ‘Normal People’
  • Shira Haas for ‘Unorthodox’
  • Nicole Kidman for ‘The Undoing’
  • Anya Taylor-Joy for ‘The Queen’s Gambit’

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES / MOVIE MADE FOR TV

  • Bryan Cranston for ‘Your Honor’
  • Jeff Daniels for ‘The Comey Rule’
  • Hugh Grant for ‘The Undoing’
  • Ethan Hawke, ‘The Good Lord Bird’
  • Mark Ruffalo for ‘I Know This Much Is True’

 

Amelia Warner– After graduating from NYU with a master's degree in history, She was also a columnist for many local newspapers. Amelia Warner mostly covers Entertainment topics, but at times loves to write about movie reviews as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *