The gala, “at a distance” due to the coronavirus, will be held this Sunday, September 20.
This Sunday, September 20, the 72nd Emmy Awards will be held, “the great celebration of American television.”
It will be broadcast by TNT (dubbed into Spanish) and TNT Series (in original language), starting at 21 in Argentina , with translations by Ileana Rodríguez and Sebastián Pinardi, and comments by Rafa Sarmiento.
An hour before, a preview will be broadcast with all the details of the gala , games, interview and trivia. It will be conducted by Ileana Rodríguez and Lety Sahagún.
Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the ceremony will be, for the first time, virtual. And it will have Jimmy Kimmel as host . Hollywood stars will follow the event from their homes.
The Emmy Awards are presented by the United States Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.
The most nominated series is Watchmen, with 26 nominations. It is followed by The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (20), Ozark (18), Succession (18), The Mandalorian (15), Saturday Night Live (15), and Schitt’s Creek (15).
“Watchmen” is listed in 26 items. (DPA).
Here, the nominees.
Best Drama
Better Call Saul, The Crown, The Handmaid’s Tale, Killing Eve, The Mandalorian, Ozark, Stranger Things, and Succession.
Best Actor in a Unit or TV Movie
Jeremy Irons (Watchmen), Hugh Jackman (Bad Education), Paul Mescal (Normal People), Jeremy Pope (Hollywood) and Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True).
Best Supporting Actor in a Unit or TV Movie
Dylan McDermott (Hollywood), Jim Parsons (Hollywood), Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend), Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen), Jovan Adepo (Watchmen) and Louis Gossett Jr. (Watchmen).
Best Actor in a Drama
Jason Bateman (Ozark), Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us), Steve Carell (The Morning Show), Brian Cox (Succession), Billy Porter (Pose) and Jeremy Strong (Succession).
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama
Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul), Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale), Billy Crudup (The Morning Show), Mark Duplass (The Morning Show), Nicholas Braun (Succession), Kieran Culkin (Succession), Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) and Jeffrey Wright (Westworld).
Best Actress in a Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show), Olivia Colman (The Crown), Jodie Comer (Killing Eve), Laura Linney (Ozark), Sandra Oh (Killing Eve) and Zendaya (Euphoria).
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama
Laura Dern (Big Little Lies), Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies), Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown), Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale), Fiona Shaw (Killing Eve), Julia Garner (Ozark), Sarah Snook (Succession) and Thandie Newton (Westworld).
Best Comedy Actor
Don Cheadle (Black Monday), Ted Danson (The Good Place), Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method), Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek), and Ramy Youssef (Ramy).
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine), William Jackson Harper (The Good Place), Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method), Sterling K. Brown (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Mahershala Ali ( Ramy), Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live) and Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek).
Best Actress in a Comedy
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Christina Applegate (Dead to Me), Linda Cardellini (Dead to Me), Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek), Issa Rae (Insecure) and Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish).
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Betty Gilpin (GLOW), D’Arcy Carden (The Good Place), Yvonne Orji (Insecure), Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Marin Hinkle (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel), Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live), Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live) and Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek).
Best comedy
Curb Your Enthusiasm, Dead to Me, The Good Place, Insecure, The Kominsky Method, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Schitt’s Creek, and What We Do in the Shadows.
Best Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America), Shira Haas (Unorthodox), Regina King (Watchmen), Octavia Spencer (Self Made) and Kerry Washington (Little Fires Everywhere).
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America), Toni Collette (Unbelievable), Margo Martindale (Mrs. America), Jean Smart (Watchmen), Holland Taylor (Hollywood) and Tracey Ullman (Mrs. America).
Best Limited Series or TV Movie
Little Fires Everywhere, Mrs. America, Unbelievable, Unorthodox and Watchmen.
Best Documentary or Non-Fiction Series
American Masters (PBS), Hillary (Hulu), The Last Dance (ESPN), McMillions (HBO) and Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness (Netflix)
Best Reality
The Masked Singer (FOX), Nailed It (Netflix), RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1), Top Chef (Bravo) and The Voice (NBC).
Best Sketch Program
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO), Drunk History (Comedy Central) and Saturday Night Live (NBC).
Best Variety Show
Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central), Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS), Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC), Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) and Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS).